All About India

Posts Tagged ‘Awards

1. Pandit Ravi Shankar
2. Zakir Husain
3. Vikku Vinayak
4. Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
5. A.R. Rehman – 52 Grammy Awward Function – two awards – one for song of Slumdog Millionaire “Jai ho” and second for Best Soundtrack composition for Slumdog Millionaire.

Tags:
2010 Ebrahim Alkazi Arts Delhi India
2010 Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman Arts Tamil Nadu India
2010 Zohra Segal Arts Delhi India
2010 Y. Venugopal Reddy Law and Public affairs Delhi India
2010 Venkatraman Ramakrishnan Science & Engineering United Kingdom*
2010 Prathap C. Reddy Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh India
Tags:

2010

Name Field State Country
Ilaiyaraaja Art Tamil Nadu India
Aamir Khan Art Maharashtra India
Akbar Padamsee Art Maharashtra India
A. R. Rahman Art Tamil Nadu India
Chhannulal Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh India
Kumudini Lakhia Art Gujarat India
Kuzhur Narayana Marar Art Kerala India
Madhusudan Amilal Dhaky Art Gujarat India
Mallika Sarabhai Art Gujarat India
Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana Art Andhra Pradesh India
Puttaraj Gavai Art Karnataka India
Ram Kumar Art Delhi India
Shrinivas Vinayak Khale Art Maharashtra India
Sultan Khan Art Maharashtra India
B. K. Chaturvedi Civil Service Delhi India
Moosa Raza Civil Service Delhi India
P. R. Dubhashi Civil Service Maharashtra India
Anil Bordia Literature and Education Rajasthan India
Bipan Chandra Literature and Education Delhi India
G. P. Chopra Literature and Education Delhi India
Mohammad Amin Literature and Education Delhi India
Satya Vrat Shastri Literature and Education Delhi India
Tan Chung Literature and Education USA*
Belle Monappa Hegde Medicine Karnataka India
E. T. Narayanan Mooss Medicine Kerala India
Noshir M. Shroff Medicine Delhi India
Panniyampilly Krishna Warrier Medicine Kerala India
Ramakant Madanmohan Panda Medicine Maharashtra India
Satya Paul Agarwal Medicine Delhi India
Abhijit Sen Public Affairs Delhi India
Sailesh Kumar Bandyopadhyay Public Affairs West Bengal India
Sant Singh Chatwal Public Affairs USA*
Arogyaswami Joseph Paulraj Science and Engineering USA*
Bikash Chandra Sinha Science and Engineering West Bengal India
Jagdish Chandra Kapur Science and Engineering Delhi India
Balagangadharanatha Swamiji Social Work Karnataka India
Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Social Work Maharashtra India
C. P. Krishnan Nair Trade and Industry Maharashtra India
Kushal Pal Singh Trade and Industry Delhi India
Manvinder Singh Banga Trade and Industry UK*
Narayanan Vaghul Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu India
S. P. Oswal Trade and Industry Punjab India
Tags:

2010

Name Field State Country
Shri Gulam Mohammed Mir Public Service Jammu and Kashmir India
Ms. Rekha Art Maharashtra India
Shri Arjun Prajapati Art Rajasthan India
Ms. Arundhati Nag Art Karnataka India
Ms. Carmel Berkson Art Maharashtra India
Ustad F. Wasifuddin Dagar Art Delhi India
Smt. Gul Bardhan Art Madhya Pradesh India
Smt. Haobam Ongbi Ngangbi Devi Art Manipur India
Shri Hari Uppal Art Bihar India
Shri K. Raghavan Art Kerala India
Guru Mayadhar Raut Art Delhi India
Shri Mukund Lath Art Rajasthan India
Shri Nemai Ghosh Art West Bengal India
Pandit Raghunath Panigrahi Art Orissa India
Shri Rajkumar Achouba Singh Art Manipur India
Dr. Ram Dayal Munda Art Jharkhand India
Shri Resul Pokutty Art Kerala India
Shri Saif Ali Khan Art Maharashtra India
Dr. (Smt.) Shobha Raju Art Andhra Pradesh India
Ms. Sumitra Guha Art Delhi India
Pandit Ulhas Kashalkar Art West Bengal India
Shri D.R. Karthikeyan Civil Service Delhi India
Dr. Ranjit Bhargava Environment Protection Uttarakhand India
Shri Arun Sarma Literature and Education Assam India
Prof. Arvind Kumar Literature and Education Maharashtra India
Ms. Bertha Gyndykes Dkhar Literature and Education Meghalaya India
Prof. Govind Chandra Pande Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh India
Prof. Hamidi Kashmiri Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir India
Prof. (Dr.) Hermann Kulke Literature and Education Germany*
Shri Janaki Ballav Shastri Literature and Education Bihar India
Dr. Jitendra Udhampuri Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir India
Dr. Lal Bahadur Singh Chauhan Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh India
Shri Lalzuia Colney Literature and Education Mizoram India
Ms. Maria Aurora Couto Literature and Education Goa India
Dr. (Smt.) Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy Literature and Education Tamilnadu India
Prof. Ramaranjan Mukherji Literature and Education West Bengal India
Dr. Ranganathan Parthasarathy Literature and Education Tamilnadu India
Fr. Romuald D’Souza Literature and Education Goa India
Prof. Sadiq-ur-Rahman Kidwai Literature and Education Delhi India
Mr. Sheldon Pollock Literature and Education United States*
Dr. Surendra Dubey Literature and Education Chhattisgarh India
Dr. Anil Kumar Bhalla Medicine Delhi India
Dr. Arvinder Singh Soin Medicine Delhi India
Dr. B. Ramana Rao Medicine Karnataka India
Dr. Jalakantapuram Ramaswamy Krishnamoorthy Medicine Tamil Nadu India
Dr. K.K. Aggarwal Medicine Delhi India
Prof. Kodaganur S. Gopinath Medicine Karnataka India
Dr. Laxmi Chand Gupta Medicine Delhi India
Dr. Philip Augustine Medicine Kerala India
Dr. Rabindra Narain Singh Medicine Bihar India
Dr. Vikas Mahatme Medicine Maharashtra India
Dr. Rafael Iruzubieta Fernandez Public Affairs Spain
Prof. M.R. Satyanarayana Rao Science and Engineering Karnataka India
Prof. (Dr.) Palpu Pushpangadan Science and Engineering Kerala India
Prof. Ponisseril Somasundaran Science and Engineering United States*
Prof. Pucadyil Ittoop John Science and Engineering Gujarat India
Dr. Vijay Prasad Dimri Science and Engineering Andhra Pradesh India
Dr.(Ms.) Vijaylakshmi Ravindranath Science and Engineering Karnataka India
Ms. Anu Aga Social Work Maharashtra India
Shri Ayekpam Tomba Meetei Social Work Manipur India
Shri Deep Joshi Social Work Delhi India
Dr. J.R. Gangaramani Social Work United Arab Emirates*
Shri Kranti Shah Social Work Maharashtra India
Dr. Kurian John Melamparambil Social Work Kerala India
Baba Sewa Singh Social Work Punjab India
Ms. Sudha Kaul Social Work West Bengal India
Dr. Sudhir M. Parikh Social Work United States*
Ignace Tirkey Sports Orissa India
Kumar Ram Narain Karthikeyan Sports Tamil Nadu India
Shri Ramakant Vithal Achrekar Sports Maharashtra India
Ms. Saina Nehwal Sports Andhra Pradesh India
Shri Vijender Singh Sports Haryana India
Shri Virendra Sehwag Sports Delhi India
Dr. Alluri Venkata Satyanarayana Raju Trade and Industry Andhra Pradesh India
Dr. B. Raveendran Pillai Trade and Industry Bahrain*
Shri Deepak Puri Trade and Industry Delhi India
Shri Irshad Mirza Trade and Industry Uttar Pradesh India
Brig. Dr. Kapil Mohan Trade and Industry Himachal Pradesh India
Dr. Karsanbhai Khodidas Patel Trade and Industry Gujarat India
Shri T.N. Manoharan Trade and Industry Tamilnadu India
Shri Venu Srinivasan Trade and Industry Tamilnadu India
Tags:
  • 1879:John Elliot Drinkwater Bethune established the Bethune School in 1849, which developed into the Bethune College in 1879, thus becoming the first women’s college in India.
  • 1883: Chandramukhi Basu and Kadambini Ganguly became the first female graduates of India and the British Empire.
  • 1886: Kadambini Ganguly and Anandi Gopal Joshi became the first women from India to be trained in Western medicine.
  • 1905: Suzanne RD Tata becomes the first Indian woman to drive a car.[25]
  • 1916: The first women’s university, SNDT Women’s University, was founded on June 2, 1916 by the social reformer Dhondo Keshav Karve with just five students.
  • 1917: Annie Besant became the first female president of the Indian National Congress.
  • 1919: For her distinguished social service, Pandita Ramabai became the first Indian woman to be awarded the Kaiser-i-Hind by the British Raj.
  • 1925: Sarojini Naidu became the first Indian born female president of the Indian National Congress
  • 1927: The All India Women’s Conference was founded.
  • 1944: Asima Chatterjee became the first Indian woman to be conferred the Doctorate of Science by an Indian university
  • 1947: On August 15, 1947, following independence, Sarojini Naidu became the governor of the United Provinces, and in the process became India’s first woman governor.
  • 1951: Prem Mathur becomes the first Indian women commercial pilot of the Deccan Airways
  • 1953: Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit became the first woman (and first Indian) president of the United Nations General Assembly
  • 1959: Anna Chandy becomes the first Indian woman judge of a High Court (Kerala High Court)[26]
  • 1963:Sucheta Kriplani became the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, the first woman to hold that position in any Indian state.
  • 1966: Captain Durga Banerjee becomes the first Indian woman pilot of the state airline, Indian Airlines.
  • 1966: Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay wins Ramon Magsaysay award for community leadership.
  • 1966: Indira Gandhi becomes the first woman Prime Minister of India
  • 1970: Kamaljit Sandhu becomes the first Indian woman to win a Gold in the Asian Games
  • 1972: Kiran Bedi becomes the first female recruit to join the Indian Police Service.[27]
  • 1979: Mother Teresa wins the Nobel Peace Prize, becoming the first Indian female citizen to do so.
  • 1984: On May 23, Bachendri Pal became the first Indian woman to climb Mount Everest.
  • 1989: Justice M. Fathima Beevi becomes the first woman judge of the Supreme Court of India.[28]
  • 1997: Kalpana Chawla becomes the first India-born woman to go into space.[29]
  • 1992: Priya Jhingan becomes the first lady cadet to join the Indian Army (later commissioned on March 6, 1993)[30]
  • 1994: Harita Kaur Deol becomes the first Indian woman pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF), on a solo flight.
  • 2000: Karnam Malleswari became the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal (bronze medal in the 2000 Summer Olympics at Sydney)
  • 2002: Lakshmi Sahgal became the first Indian woman to run for the post of President of India.
  • 2004: Punita Arora became the first woman in the Indian Army to don the highest rank of Lieutenant General.
  • 2007: Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak became the first Indian woman to be appointed as University Professor at an Ivy League university (Columbia University).
  • 2007: Pratibha Patil becomes the first woman President of India.
  • 2008: Renu Khator became the first India born woman to lead a major American university, the University of Houston.
  • 2009: Meira Kumar became the first woman Speaker of Lok Sabha, the lower house in Indian Parliament
Tags:
Year   Name   Works   Language  
1965 G Sankara Kurup Odakkuzhal (Flute) Malayalam
1966 Tarashankar Bandopadhyaya Ganadevta Bengali
1967 Kuppali Venkatappagow Puttappa (Kuvempu) Sri Ramayana Darshanam Kannada
1967 Umashankar Joshi Nishitha Gujarati
1968 Sumitranandan Pant Chidambara Hindi
1969 Firaq Gorakhpuri Gul-e-Naghma Urdu
1970 Viswanatha Satyanarayana Ramayana Kalpavrikshamu (A resourceful tree:Ramayana) Telugu
1971 Bishnu Dey Smriti Satta Bhavishyat Bengali
1972 Ramdhari Singh ‘Dinkar’ Urvashi Hindi
1973 Dattatreya Ramachandra Bendre Nakutanti (Naku Thanthi) (Four Strings) Kannada
1973 Gopinath Mohanty Paraja Oriya
1974 Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar Yayati Marathi
1975 P.V.Akilan Chitttrappavai Tamil
1976 Asha Purna Devi Pratham Pratisruti Bengali
1977 K.Shivaram Karanth Mookajjiya Kanasugalu (Mookajjis dreams) Kannada
1978 Sachchidananda Hiranand Vatsyayan ‘Ajneya’ Kitni Navon Men Kitni Bar (How many times in many boats?) Hindi
1979 Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya Mrityunjay (Immortal) Assamese
1980 S. K. Pottekkatt Oru Desattinte Katha (Story of a land) Malayalam
1981 Amrita Pritam Kagaj te Canvas Punjabi
1982 Mahadevi Varma Yama Hindi
1983 Maasti Venkatesh Ayengar Chikkaveera Rajendra (Life and struggle of Kodava King Chikkaveera Rajendra) Kannada
1984 Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai   Malayalam
1985 Pannalal Patel Maanavi Ni Bhavaai (માનવીની ભવાઇ) Gujarati
1986 Sachidananda Rout Roy   Oriya
1987 Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar (Kusumagraj) Natsamrat Marathi
1988 Dr.C. Narayana Reddy Vishwambhara Telugu
1989 Qurratulain Hyder Akhire Shab Ke Humsafar Urdu
1990 V. K. Gokak (Vinayaka Krishna Gokak) Bharatha Sindhu Rashmi Kannada
1991 Subhas Mukhopadhyay   Bengali
1992 Naresh Mehta   Hindi
1993 Sitakant Mahapatra   Oriya
1994 U.R. Ananthamurthy   Kannada
1995 M. T. Vasudevan Nair   Malayalam
1996 Mahasweta Devi   Bengali
1997 Ali Sardar Jafri   Urdu
1998 Girish Karnad Tuglaq Kannada
1999 Nirmal Verma   Hindi
1999 Gurdial Singh   Punjabi
2000 Indira Goswami   Assamese
2001 Rajendra Keshavlal Shah   Gujarati
2002 D. Jayakanthan   Tamil
2003 Vinda Karandikar   Marathi
2004 Rahman Rahi Subhuk Soda, Kalami Rahi and Siyah Rode Jaren Manz Kashmiri
2005 Kunwar Narayan   Hindi
2006 Ravindra Kelekar   Konkani
2006 Satya Vrat Shastri   Sanskrit
Tags:
S.No.M Year Name of the Sportsperson(s) Sport Discipline
01,N,, 1985 O.M. Nambiar Athletics
02 1985 Om Prakash Bhardwaj Boxing
03 1985 Bhalchandra Bhaskar Bhagwat Wrestling
04 1986 Raghunandan Vasant Gokhle Chess
05 1986 Desh Prem Azad Cricket
06 1987 Gurcharan Singh Cricket
07 1987 Guru Hanuman Wrestling
08 1990 Ramakant Achrekar Cricket
09 1990 Syed Naeemuddin Football
10 1990 A Ramana Rao Volleyball
11 1994 Ilyas Babar Athletics
12 1995 Karan Singh Athletics
13 1995 M. Shyam Sunder Rao Volleyball
14 1996 Wilson Jones Billiards & Snooker
15 1996 Pal Singh Sandhu Weightlifting
16 1997 Joginder Singh Saini Athletics
17 1998 Bahadur Singh Athletics
18 1998 Hargobind Singh Sandhu Athletics
19 1998 G.S.Sandhu Boxing
20 1999 Kenneth Owen Bosen Athletics
21 1999 Capt. Hawa Singh Boxing
22 1999 Ajay Kumar Sirohi Weightlifting
23 2000 S.M. Arif Badminton
24 2000 Gudial Singh Bhangu Hockey
25 2000 Phadke Gopal Pushottam Kho-Kho
26 2000 Bhupender Dhawan Powerlifting
27 2000 Hansa Sharma Weightlifting
28 2001 Prof. Sunny Thomas Shooting
29 2001 Michael Joseph Ferreira Billiards & Snooker
30 2002 Renu Kohli Athletics
31 2002 Jaswant Singh Athletics
32 2002 M.K. Kaushik Hockey
33 2002 E. Prasad Rao Kabaddi
34 2002 Cdr. H.D. Motivala Yachting
35 2003 Robert Bobby George Athletics
36 2003 Anup Kumar Boxing
37 2003 Rajinder Singh Hockey
38 2003 Sukhchain Singh Cheema Wrestling
39 2004 Arvind Savur Billiards & Snooker
40 2004 Sunita Sharma Cricket
41 2004 Cyrus Poncha Squash
42 2004 Gurcharan Singh Boxing
43 2005 Hony. Captain M Venu Boxing
44 2005 Balwan Singh Kabaddi
45 2005 Maha Singh Rao Wrestling
46 2005 Ismail Baig Rowing
47 2006 R D Singh Athletics
48 2006 Damodaran Chandralal Boxing
49 2006 Koneru Ashok Chess
50 2007 Sanjeev Kumar Singh Archery
51 2007 Jagdish Singh Boxing
52 2007 G.E. Sridharan Volley Ball
53 2007 Jagminder Singh Wrestling
54 2008 Sanjeeva Kumar Singh Archery
55 2008 Jagdish Singh Boxing
56 2008 G E Sridharan Volleyball
57 2008 Jagminder Singh Wrestling
Tags: